Get started180 Upper Bridge Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0AY). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 60). The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £439,000 is 25.4% above the 2017 sale price. At 117 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in August 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
180 Upper Bridge Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Feb 2021
180 Upper Bridge Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Non-Material amendment to planning permission 18/00292/FUL - (Single storey rear extension) to remove the parapet wall to the flat roof rear extension and to alter the size of the glazed back door.
Price for 180 Upper Bridge Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£439,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 21 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 180 Upper Bridge Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,992
Street avg £3,564
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Queen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single-storey rear extension and rooflight.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 August 2017Most recent
£350,000
+48.9%over 6 years19 May 2011
£235,000
+14.6%over 5 years15 March 2006
£205,000
+71.5%over 4 years3 September 2001
£119,500
+102.5%over 5 years30 August 1996
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0AY: £375,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CM2 0BG
Closest school
0.4 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.