Get started88 Lower Anchor Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0AU). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£565/sq ft) was about 149.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £365,000 — fresh data. At 60 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 35 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
88 Lower Anchor Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£382,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 25 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 88 Lower Anchor Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,083
Street avg £3,401
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 January 2025Most recent
£365,000
+21.7%over 6 years20 April 2018
£299,995
+57.9%over 7 years28 May 2010
£190,000
+100.0%over 9 years16 October 2000
£95,000
+15.9%over 12 months28 October 1999
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0AU: £400,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CM2 0NN
Closest school
0.2 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.