Get started57 Lower Anchor Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0AU). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in December 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £372,000 is 12.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£432/sq ft) was about 92.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £330,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
57 Lower Anchor Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£372,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 19 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 19 years.
On years held, 57 Lower Anchor Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,648
Street avg £3,451
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 October 2024Most recent
£330,000
+73.7%over 12 years2 May 2012
£190,000
-7.8%over 5 years9 February 2007
£206,000
+19.1%over 1 year24 October 2005
£173,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0AU: £400,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CM2 0EY
Closest school
0.2 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.