Get started83 Lower Anchor Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0AU). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2018 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£516/sq ft) was about 128% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £400,000 — fresh data. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
Price for 83 Lower Anchor Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£396,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 29 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 29 years.
On epc rating, 83 Lower Anchor Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,556
Street avg £3,420
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 November 2024Most recent
£400,000
+25.6%over 5 years26 April 2019
£318,500
+60.9%over 11 years11 September 2007
£198,000
+88.6%over 6 years4 April 2001
£105,000
+9.4%over 11 months27 April 2000
£95,950
+74.5%over 4 years23 November 1995
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0AU: £375,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CM2 0NN
Closest school
0.2 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.