Get started81 Lower Anchor Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0AU). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£551/sq ft) was about 143.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £415,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
Price for 81 Lower Anchor Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£404,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 22 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 81 Lower Anchor Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,929
Street avg £3,407
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 June 2024Most recent
£415,000
+1.2%over 1 year2 February 2023
£410,000
+42.6%over 3 years16 August 2019
£287,500
+204.2%over 17 years7 February 2002
£94,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0AU: £375,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CM2 0NN
Closest school
0.2 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.