Get started151 New London Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0AA). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £497,000 sits 54.1% above the 2011 sale of £322,500. On the market in November 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
151 New London Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jun 2021
Rebuild front garden wall to match neighbouring properties.
151 New London Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£497,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 16 years.
£322,500
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 151 New London Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,014
Street avg £4,657
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Extension: Rear of property
Garden room to rear.
24 November 2011Most recent
£322,500
+21.7%over 7 years13 September 2004
£265,000
+32.5%over 4 years30 June 2000
£199,995
+42.9%over 10 months3 September 1999
£140,000
+29.6%over 2 years26 March 1997
£108,000
+16.2%over 1 year25 March 1996
£92,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0AA: £520,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
CM2 0BG
Closest school
0.1 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.