Get started149 New London Road is a mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0AA). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£428/sq ft) was about 85.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 6 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Last sale on file: £520,000 in December 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
149 New London Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Bay (Marked T1, in rear garden) - Fell, grind resulting stump.
Price for 149 New London Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£524,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 25 years.
£520,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 149 New London Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,602
Street avg £4,340
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
T1 - Silver birch - Fell. Reason: Due to upheaval, it has caused an adjacent wall to collapse and removal would allow the wall to be repaired without causing any further damage
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 December 2022Most recent
£520,000
+7.2%over 2 years28 August 2020
£485,000
+49.2%over 9 years24 September 2010
£325,000
-1.5%over 3 years29 June 2007
£330,000
+38.1%over 4 years26 June 2003
£239,000
+83.8%over 4 years18 March 1999
£130,000
+46.1%over 1 year17 October 1997
£89,000
+27.1%27 June 1997
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0AA: £515,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.