Get started9 Coniston Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 3JE). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £269,000 is 19.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 125.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £225,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 98 m² it's 29.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (139 m² median across 7 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 9 Coniston Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 24 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 9 Coniston Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,296
Street avg £1,082
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coniston Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 July 2024Most recent
£225,000
+38.0%over 3 years1 February 2021
£163,000
+65.5%over 9 years14 September 2011
£98,500
+97.2%over 10 years20 September 2000
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 3JE: £160,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
CH45 3PA
Closest school
0.7 km
St Mary's Catholic College, A Voluntary Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.