Get started5 Coniston Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 3JE). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1215 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 sits 54.4% above the 2018 sale of £160,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£132/sq ft) was about 40.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2018 at £160,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 113 m² it's 18.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (139 m² median across 7 EPCs).
5 Coniston Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Feb 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 18 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 18 years.
5 Coniston Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,418
Street avg £1,207
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coniston Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 July 2018Most recent
£160,000
+18.6%over 8 years21 June 2010
£134,950
+8.0%over 5 years29 July 2004
£125,000
+131.5%over 3 years17 November 2000
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 3JE: £177,500 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
CH45 3PA
Closest school
0.7 km
St Mary's Catholic College, A Voluntary Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.