Get started19 Coniston Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 3JE). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 sits 51.7% above the 2015 sale of £145,000. Last sold in November 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Aug 2023
19 Coniston Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 15 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 15 years.
19 Coniston Avenue is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,169
Street avg £1,243
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coniston Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

6 November 2015Most recent
£145,000
+16.0%over 2 years1 November 2013
£125,000
-6.0%over 8 years30 November 2004
£133,000
+121.9%over 2 years21 December 2001
£59,950
+12.1%over 1 year20 October 2000
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 3JE: £177,500 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
CH45 3LX
Closest school
0.7 km
St Mary's Catholic College, A Voluntary Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.