Get started3 Coniston Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 3JE). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £250,000 is 40.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£160/sq ft) was about 71% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 103 m² it's 25.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (139 m² median across 7 EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £177,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 22 years.
£177,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 3 Coniston Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,723
Street avg £1,164
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coniston Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

11 November 2020Most recent
£177,500
+15.3%over 11 months13 December 2019
£154,000
+223.5%over 20 years12 April 1999
£47,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 3JE: £163,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
CH45 3PD
Closest school
0.7 km
St Mary's Catholic College, A Voluntary Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.