Get started1 Moreton Grove is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 3LD). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in September 2013 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £239,000 is 32.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 22.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £180,050. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Moreton Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Apr 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 6 years.
£180,050
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 6 years.
Price per m² for 1 Moreton Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,552
Street avg £1,341
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wallasey Grove Road Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 December 2021Most recent
£180,050
+48.8%over 6 years7 August 2015
£121,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 3LD: £195,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
CH45 3HR
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's Catholic College, A Voluntary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB