Get started8 Foxes Walk is a detached house in Higher Kinnerton, Chester, Chester (CH4 9PB). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £447,000 is 24.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 141.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 102 m² it's 19.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (127 m² median across 7 EPCs). Last sale on file: £360,000 in August 2023.
8 Foxes Walk has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£447,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 27 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 27 years.
8 Foxes Walk outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,529
Street avg £1,788
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Higher Kinnerton Church — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 August 2023Most recent
£360,000
+16.1%over 6 years10 April 2017
£310,000
+19.2%over 13 years16 January 2004
£260,000
+52.0%over 1 year3 April 2002
£171,000
+76.3%over 5 years12 April 1996
£97,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 9PB: £242,500 (2020–2001).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
CH4 9EA
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.