Get started26 St Marys Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Dodleston, Chester, Chester (CH4 9NW). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in January 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 49.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £290,000 — fresh data. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2009. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Oak, crown clean, crown lift by 4m, crown reduce by 30%
Latest sale on 26 St Marys Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 28 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 26 St Marys Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,589
Street avg £1,775
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Penfold Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Mechanical ventilation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 October 2025Most recent
£290,000
+38.1%over 11 years19 February 2014
£210,000
+5.0%over 6 years31 January 2008
£200,000
+323.3%over 10 years17 December 1997
£47,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 9NW: £230,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CH4 9PG
Closest school
0.2 km
Dodleston CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.