Get started21 Mallory Walk is a two-bedroom detached house in Dodleston, Chester, Chester (CH4 9NP). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 537 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 sits 99% above the 2012 sale of £105,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). On the market in June 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
21 Mallory Walk's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Feb 2022
21 Mallory Walk has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
21 Mallory Walk valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£105,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 21 Mallory Walk lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,104
Street avg £2,897
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Primary School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

11 June 2012Most recent
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 9NP: £165,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CH4 9EY
Closest school
0.1 km
Dodleston CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB