Get started19 Cae Babilon is a detached house in Higher Kinnerton, Chester, Chester (CH4 9GD). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft) and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2013) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since August 2013. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 165 m² the property is well over the postcode median (125 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 12 years since the last transfer (November 2013). Today's modelled estimate of £547,000 is 44.6% above the 2013 sale price.
19 Cae Babilon's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Oct 2023
19 Cae Babilon valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£547,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£378,295
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
19 Cae Babilon outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,293
Street avg £2,330
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 123 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Higher Kinnerton Church — bus stop.
28 November 2013Most recent
£378,295
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 9GD: £217,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Years Held
12 years
Street avg 9 years
CH4 9JD