Get startedWoodley is a detached house in Belgrave, Chester, Chester (CH4 9DF). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2014 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £593,000 sits 51.7% above the 2014 sale of £391,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 17.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 151 m² it's 24.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (201 m² median across 7 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). 12 years since the last transfer (August 2014).
Woodley's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Dec 2025
Woodley has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Rear of property
Rear extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£593,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 17 years.
£391,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 17 years.
Woodley outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,589
Street avg £2,710
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 255 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Rake Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Hot water system changed
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey flat roof rear extension. Walls to be render with brick to match existing.
13 August 2014Most recent
£391,000
+276.0%over 16 years10 October 1997
£104,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 9DF: £667,500 (2017–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 10.9 t/year
CH4 9LJ
Closest school
2.5 km
Dodleston CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.