Get started17 Llys Derwen is a property in Higher Kinnerton, Chester, Chester (CH4 9AA). It has council tax band E.
It hasn't traded since November 2007, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
17 Llys Derwen has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey kitchen and toilet extension
17 Llys Derwen's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£68,500
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 11 years.
23 November 2007Most recent
£68,500
+2.2%over 10 yearsCrime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Royal Oak — bus stop.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
EXTENSION TO REAR OF EXISTING GARAGE TO FORM UTILITY ROOM AND ERECTION OF A FIRST FLOOR EXTENSION ABOVE GARAGE AND PROPOSED UTILITY ROOM TO FORM TWO BEDROOMS ONE WITH EN-SUITE
3 October 1997
£67,000
+13.6%over 1 year28 June 1996
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 9AA: £265,000 (2025–2024).
43 Llys Derwen Higher Kinnerton Chester
Sold Oct 2025
28 Llys Derwen Higher Kinnerton Chester
Sold Sept 2025
15 Llys Derwen Higher Kinnerton Chester
Sold Mar 2025
41 Llys Derwen Higher Kinnerton Chester
Sold Sept 2024
8 Llys Derwen Higher Kinnerton Chester
Sold Jul 2024
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.