Get started14 Llys Derwen is a semi-detached house in Higher Kinnerton, Chester, Chester (CH4 9AA). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 is 35.2% above the 2020 sale price. Last sale on file: £142,000 in January 2020. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 58 m² it's 21.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 41 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Llys Derwen has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 18 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 14 Llys Derwen lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,448
Street avg £2,527
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Royal Oak — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 January 2020Most recent
£142,000
+6.0%over 4 years16 October 2015
£134,000
+7.2%over 2 years26 October 2012
£125,000
-8.8%over 5 years24 August 2007
£137,000
+14.2%over 2 years15 April 2005
£120,000
+66.7%over 3 years25 March 2002
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 9AA: £265,000 (2025–2024).
43 Llys Derwen Higher Kinnerton Chester
Sold Oct 2025
28 Llys Derwen Higher Kinnerton Chester
Sold Sept 2025
15 Llys Derwen Higher Kinnerton Chester
Sold Mar 2025
41 Llys Derwen Higher Kinnerton Chester
Sold Sept 2024
8 Llys Derwen Higher Kinnerton Chester
Sold Jul 2024
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.