Get started5 Barwoods Drive is a semi-detached house in Saltney, Chester, Chester (CH4 8NU). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 91 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -18.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £214,000 sits 26650% above the 2017 sale of £800. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1/sq ft) was about 99.4% below the postcode norm. On the market in August 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Barwoods Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Mar 2025
Latest sale on 5 Barwoods Drive was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -18.7% per year over 21 years.
£800
Growth on file: -18.7% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 5 Barwoods Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9
Street avg £1,821
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Douglas Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

24 August 2017Most recent
£800
-99.5%over 1 year8 September 2015
£154,500
-2.4%over 7 years20 March 2008
£158,250
+75.9%over 5 years17 May 2002
£89,950
+50.0%over 5 years8 November 1996
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 8NU: £147,500 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
St Clare's Catholic Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.