Get started7 Cadnant Court is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Broughton, Chester, Chester (CH4 0TJ). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 38.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £225,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Cadnant Court has an approved extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension and front porch
7 Cadnant Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 25 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 25 years.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Airbus — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 March 2023Most recent
£225,000
+35.5%over 6 years1 July 2016
£166,000
+0.6%over 5 years12 May 2011
£165,000
+12.2%over 5 years29 July 2005
£147,000
-7.8%31 March 2005
£159,500
+24.6%over 1 year30 October 2003
£128,000
+126.5%over 5 years7 May 1998
£56,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 0TJ: £162,000 (2023–2010).
CH4 0SB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.