Get started3 Cledwen Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Broughton, Chester, Chester (CH4 0TH). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 67.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £223,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Sept 2025
3 Cledwen Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 23 years.
£223,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 3 Cledwen Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,097
Street avg £2,286
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Airbus — bus stop.
29 May 2025Most recent
£223,000
+29.7%over 7 years7 March 2018
£172,000
+5.8%over 2 years11 December 2015
£162,500
+65.8%over 13 years18 October 2002
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 0TH: £204,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CH4 0PY
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.