Get started1 Cledwen Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Broughton, Chester, Chester (CH4 0TH). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £296,000 is 22.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 54.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £242,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 84 m² it's 15.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Cledwen Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 22 years.
£242,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 22 years.
On habitable rooms, 1 Cledwen Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,881
Street avg £2,298
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Airbus — bus stop.
19 March 2021Most recent
£242,000
+36.3%over 4 years11 January 2017
£177,500
+69.0%over 15 years5 November 2001
£105,000
+46.9%over 2 years26 March 1999
£71,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 0TH: £204,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CH4 0QE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.