Get started6 Honeysuckle Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Broughton, Chester, Chester (CH4 0QA). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 is 31.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 56.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 46 m² it sits well below the postcode median (67 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold August 2019 for £145,000.
6 Honeysuckle Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 9 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 9 years.
Floor Area for 6 Honeysuckle Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,152
Street avg £2,605
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 August 2019Most recent
£145,000
+61.1%over 8 years11 November 2010
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 0QA: £175,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CH4 0AU
Offa`s Dyke — bus stop.
Closest school
2.9 km
Dodleston CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.