Get started3 Honeysuckle Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Broughton, Chester, Chester (CH4 0QA). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 58.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £230,000 in March 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 72 m² it's 29.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Latest sale on 3 Honeysuckle Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 22 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 22 years.
3 Honeysuckle Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,194
Street avg £2,601
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 March 2024Most recent
£230,000
+67.3%over 9 years11 April 2014
£137,500
-3.8%over 5 years18 June 2008
£143,000
+68.2%over 6 years31 May 2002
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 0QA: £173,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CH4 0FY
Offa`s Dyke — bus stop.
Closest school
2.9 km
Dodleston CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.