Get started4 Honeysuckle Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Broughton, Chester, Chester (CH4 0QA). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £203,000 is 46% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 60.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 44 m² it sits well below the postcode median (67 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 10 years since the last transfer (June 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Honeysuckle Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Nov 2019
4 Honeysuckle Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 10 years.
£139,000
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 10 years.
EPC Rating for 4 Honeysuckle Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,159
Street avg £2,604
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

27 June 2016Most recent
£139,000
+8.2%over 1 year26 September 2014
£128,500
+8.0%over 2 years24 October 2011
£119,000
-4.0%over 5 years27 January 2006
£124,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 0QA: £175,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
CH4 0AU
Offa`s Dyke — bus stop.
Closest school
2.9 km
Dodleston CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.