Get started6 Allerton Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Penyffordd, Chester, Chester (CH4 0NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £324,000 sits 50.7% above the 2015 sale of £215,000. At 125 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in August 2015.
6 Allerton Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jul 2024
6 Allerton Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 9 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 9 years.
Floor Area for 6 Allerton Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,720
Street avg £1,840
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Old Horse and Jockey — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 August 2015Most recent
£215,000
+17.5%over 9 years6 June 2006
£183,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 0NJ: £177,550 (2022–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CH4 0TP