Get started2 Allerton Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Penyffordd, Chester, Chester (CH4 0NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £249,000 is 40.2% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 18.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in March 2013.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Apr 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 12 years.
£177,550
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 12 years.
On habitable rooms, 2 Allerton Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,041
Street avg £1,786
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Old Horse and Jockey — bus stop.
22 March 2013Most recent
£177,550
+136.7%over 11 years20 April 2001
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 0NJ: £190,000 (2022–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CH4 0FY