Get started17 Bilberry Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Penyffordd, Chester, Chester (CH4 0LT). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £213,000 sits 62% above the 2015 sale of £131,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£117/sq ft) was about 16.4% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in October 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 104 m² it's 26.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 12 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 15 years.
£131,500
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 15 years.
17 Bilberry Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,264
Street avg £1,898
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
War Memorial Institute — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 October 2015Most recent
£131,500
+51.1%over 6 years19 December 2008
£87,000
-1.7%over 5 years16 June 2003
£88,500
+67.0%over 3 years20 April 2000
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 0LT: £170,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CH4 0BE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.