Get started18 Alyn Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Penyffordd, Chester, Chester (CH4 0HP). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in August 2014. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 is 32.9% above the 2014 sale price.
18 Alyn Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Apr 2024
18 Alyn Drive has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension
18 Alyn Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£168,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 18 Alyn Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,737
Street avg £2,178
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Meadowslea Hospital — bus stop.
15 August 2014Most recent
£168,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 0HP: £218,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CH4 0SB