Get started11 Alyn Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Penyffordd, Chester, Chester (CH4 0HP). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 55.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 79 m² it's 18.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 15 EPCs). Last sale on file: £218,000 in July 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Feb 2023
11 Alyn Drive saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 8 years.
£218,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 8 years.
On price per m², 11 Alyn Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,759
Street avg £2,110
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Meadowslea Hospital — bus stop.
28 July 2022Most recent
£218,000
+39.7%over 5 years10 March 2017
£156,000
+10.2%over 2 years24 October 2014
£141,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 0HP: £235,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CH4 0AJ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.