Get started5 Alyn Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Penyffordd, Chester, Chester (CH4 0HP). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £208,000 is 18.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 27.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² it's 25.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 15 EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2024 at £175,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 29 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 5 Alyn Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,431
Street avg £2,131
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Meadowslea Hospital — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 November 2024Most recent
£175,000
+40.0%over 16 years27 February 2008
£125,000
+104.9%over 5 years21 March 2002
£61,000
+28.4%over 6 years15 March 1996
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 0HP: £235,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CH4 0AJ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.