Get startedAppleby is a four-bedroom detached house in Bretton, Chester, Chester (CH4 0DX). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £380,000 is 22.1% above the 2025 sale price. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £311,250. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 145 m² it's 16.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (124 m² median across 20 EPCs).
Appleby's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Mar 2025
A recent planning application at Appleby was refused — worth checking the council file.
Application for Approval of Details Reserved by Condition No. 3, Planning Ref: FUL/000190/24
Appleby's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£380,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.6% per year over 19 years.
£311,250
Growth on file: -0.6% per year over 19 years.
Appleby is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,147
Street avg £2,442
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Old Mill House — bus stop.
Proposed extensions, alterations and roof pitch to change to a dormer bungalow.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 March 2025Most recent
£311,250
+3.8%over 7 years7 July 2017
£300,000
+10.3%over 1 year24 March 2016
£272,000
-22.3%over 10 years1 December 2005
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 0DX: £470,000 (2024–2022).
The Cottage Bretton Lane Bretton Chester
Sold Nov 2024
Ash Cottage Bretton Lane Bretton Chester
Sold Jul 2024
2 Elms Farm Barn Bretton Lane Bretton Chester
Sold Mar 2024
Catchpenny Cottage Bretton Lane Bretton Chester
Sold Dec 2022
Oakdale Bretton Lane Bretton Chester
Sold Dec 2022
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
CH4 0HP
Closest school
2.8 km
Dodleston CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.