Get started2 Elms Farm Barn is a six-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bretton, Chester, Chester (CH4 0DX). It has a recorded floor area of 227 m² (around 2443 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900. The latest certificate (January 2022) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe and outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 227 m² the property is well over the postcode median (124 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs). 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 29.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £625,000.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
2 Elms Farm Barn valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£638,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£625,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 2 Elms Farm Barn stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,753
Street avg £2,401
Floor Area
227 m²
Street avg 148 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Old Mill House — bus stop.
27 March 2024Most recent
£625,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 0DX: £446,500 (2025–2022).
Appleby Bretton Lane Bretton Chester
Sold Mar 2025
The Cottage Bretton Lane Bretton Chester
Sold Nov 2024
Ash Cottage Bretton Lane Bretton Chester
Sold Jul 2024
Catchpenny Cottage Bretton Lane Bretton Chester
Sold Dec 2022
Oakdale Bretton Lane Bretton Chester
Sold Dec 2022
Street avg 5.3 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 7 years
CH4 0TP
Closest school
2.8 km
Dodleston CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.