Get started9 Aspen House is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Penyffordd, Chester, Chester (CH4 0AU). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band B. At 57 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 56–61 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (79 versus a best of 85). Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (May 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 33% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £146,250.
9 Aspen House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 10 years.
£146,250
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 10 years.
On price per m², 9 Aspen House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,566
Street avg £2,057
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Millstone Inn — bus stop.
16 August 2024Most recent
£146,250
+22.4%over 7 years19 May 2017
£119,500
+8.6%over 2 years29 May 2014
£109,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 0AU: £129,950 (2023–2021).
3 Aspen House Aspen Way Penyffordd Chester
Sold Mar 2023
10 Aspen House Aspen Way Penyffordd Chester
Sold Nov 2022
6 Aspen House Aspen Way Penyffordd Chester
Sold Sept 2022
4 Aspen House Aspen Way Penyffordd Chester
Sold Mar 2021
12 Aspen House Aspen Way Penyffordd Chester
Sold Jun 2017
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 0.9 t/year
CH4 0SL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.