Get started4 Aspen House is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penyffordd, Chester, Chester (CH4 0AU). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft) and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2014) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 57 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 56–61 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 is 14.4% above the 2021 sale price. Sold March 2021 for £121,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Aspen House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Apr 2024
4 Aspen House saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 7 years.
£121,500
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 7 years.
Price per m²
£2,132
Street avg £2,096
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 58 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 1.0 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Millstone Inn — bus stop.
18 March 2021Most recent
£121,500
+1.3%over 2 years23 March 2018
£120,000
+20.0%over 3 years16 May 2014
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 0AU: £130,000 (2024–2021).
9 Aspen House Aspen Way Penyffordd Chester
Sold Aug 2024
3 Aspen House Aspen Way Penyffordd Chester
Sold Mar 2023
10 Aspen House Aspen Way Penyffordd Chester
Sold Nov 2022
6 Aspen House Aspen Way Penyffordd Chester
Sold Sept 2022
12 Aspen House Aspen Way Penyffordd Chester
Sold Jun 2017
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 8 years
CH4 0SL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.