Get started10 Aspen House is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Penyffordd, Chester, Chester (CH4 0AU). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012-2021 and council tax band B. At 61 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (56–61 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include a balcony and a basement. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (May 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 25.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £150,000 in November 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
10 Aspen House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 10 Aspen House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 8 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 8 years.
On floor area, 10 Aspen House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,459
Street avg £2,066
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Millstone Inn — bus stop.
4 November 2022Most recent
£150,000
+23.0%over 3 years5 July 2019
£122,000
+4.3%over 2 years28 April 2017
£117,000
+11.4%over 2 years4 June 2014
£104,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 0AU: £129,950 (2024–2021).
9 Aspen House Aspen Way Penyffordd Chester
Sold Aug 2024
3 Aspen House Aspen Way Penyffordd Chester
Sold Mar 2023
6 Aspen House Aspen Way Penyffordd Chester
Sold Sept 2022
4 Aspen House Aspen Way Penyffordd Chester
Sold Mar 2021
12 Aspen House Aspen Way Penyffordd Chester
Sold Jun 2017
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 1.0 t/year
CH4 0SL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.