Get started17 Kings Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Broughton, Chester, Chester (CH4 0AD). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 27% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2024 at £170,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 13 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 13 years.
On years held, 17 Kings Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,931
Street avg £2,467
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
King`s Head — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 November 2024Most recent
£170,000
+25.9%over 7 years20 October 2017
£135,000
+0.7%over 3 years31 January 2014
£134,000
+3.1%over 2 years24 August 2011
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 0AD: £170,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
CH4 0AU
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.