Get started12 Laurel Farm Court is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4RY). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1535 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 143 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £262,000 is 41.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£120/sq ft) was about 30.7% below the postcode norm. Last sold in August 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
12 Laurel Farm Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Mar 2021
12 Laurel Farm Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.5% per year over 11 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: -0.5% per year over 11 years.
Price per m² for 12 Laurel Farm Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,297
Street avg £2,264
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wheelwrights Arms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 August 2017Most recent
£185,000
-5.1%over 11 years31 March 2006
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4RY: £217,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CH2 4DY
Closest school
0.2 km
Elton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB