Get started8 Dove Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4RD). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 382 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 is 28.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 129.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 36 m² it sits well below the postcode median (67 m² across 29 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in July 2016. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Dove Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Mar 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 18 years.
£108,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 18 years.
8 Dove Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,041
Street avg £1,832
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Holm Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

11 July 2016Most recent
£108,000
-6.9%over 11 years20 June 2005
£116,000
+95.0%over 3 years26 October 2001
£59,500
+28.0%over 1 year7 April 2000
£46,500
+3.3%over 2 years3 April 1998
£44,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4RD: £145,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CH2 4PQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Elton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.