Get started6 Dove Close is a mid-terrace house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4RD). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 is 37.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 54.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (October 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 53 m² it's 20.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 29 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 19 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 19 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 6 Dove Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,075
Street avg £1,865
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Holm Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 October 2016Most recent
£110,000
-3.9%over 2 years11 December 2013
£114,500
+68.4%over 11 years12 July 2002
£68,000
+43.2%over 4 years14 April 1998
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4RD: £145,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Elton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.