Get started22 Dove Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4RD). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 is 39.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 20.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 81 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £127,500 in July 2019. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 21 years.
£127,500
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 22 Dove Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,574
Street avg £1,882
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Holm Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 July 2019Most recent
£127,500
-1.9%over 2 years12 June 2017
£130,000
+13.0%over 6 years22 November 2010
£115,000
-2.5%over 3 years26 March 2007
£118,000
+2.6%over 2 years25 November 2004
£115,000
+75.6%over 3 years7 December 2000
£65,500
+32.3%over 2 years10 July 1998
£49,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4RD: £145,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CH2 4RF
Closest school
0.5 km
Elton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.