Get started2 Dove Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4RD). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 is 35.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 72.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £125,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 55 m² it's 17.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 29 EPCs).
2 Dove Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Mar 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 22 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 22 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 2 Dove Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,273
Street avg £1,858
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Holm Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

24 October 2019Most recent
£125,000
+4.2%over 5 years29 September 2014
£120,000
-4.0%over 8 years30 May 2006
£124,950
+155.0%over 8 years6 March 1998
£48,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4RD: £145,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CH2 4RF
Closest school
0.5 km
Elton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.