Get started17 Dove Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4RD). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since July 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 125 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £330,000 sits 323.1% above the 1998 sale of £77,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£58/sq ft) was about 54.3% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Dove Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£77,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 17 Dove Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£624
Street avg £1,915
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Holm Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

8 July 1998Most recent
£77,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4RD: £145,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CH2 4NH
Closest school
0.5 km
Elton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB