Get started12 Dove Close is a mid-terrace house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4RD). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 is 45.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 43.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in May 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 53 m² it's 20.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 29 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Apr 2026
12 Dove Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 18 years.
£102,500
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 12 Dove Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,934
Street avg £1,870
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Holm Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

26 May 2016Most recent
£102,500
-12.4%over 10 years31 August 2005
£117,000
+95.2%over 3 years13 March 2002
£59,950
+33.2%over 3 years8 May 1998
£44,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4RD: £145,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Elton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.