Get started39 Brackendale is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 is 32.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 16.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2020 for £138,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 39 Brackendale has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.7% per year over 24 years.
£138,000
Growth on file: 10.7% per year over 24 years.
Price per m²
£1,917
Street avg £1,787
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
School Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

24 February 2020Most recent
£138,000
+15.0%over 12 years19 October 2007
£120,000
+158.1%over 8 years6 September 1999
£46,500
+16.3%over 10 months19 November 1998
£40,000
+236.6%over 2 years2 February 1996
£11,883
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4PQ: £172,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CH2 4QD
Closest school
0.3 km
Elton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.