Get started17 Glebecroft Avenue is a semi-detached house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4PN). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 142 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). Across 2006–2015, sale prices here grew -0.3% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 sits 62.7% above the 2015 sale of £150,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£98/sq ft) was about 18.5% below the postcode norm. Last sold in June 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
17 Glebecroft Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jul 2024
17 Glebecroft Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.3% per year over 9 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: -0.3% per year over 9 years.
EPC Rating for 17 Glebecroft Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,056
Street avg £1,779
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
School Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

2 June 2015Most recent
£150,000
-2.6%over 8 years27 September 2006
£154,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4PN: £158,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Elton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB