Get started1 Glebecroft Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4PN). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £260,000 is 20.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 93.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £216,225. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension and front porch
Latest sale on 1 Glebecroft Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 21 years.
£216,225
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 21 years.
1 Glebecroft Avenue outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,276
Street avg £1,668
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
School Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Extension: Single storey
Erection of single storey extension
10 December 2021Most recent
£216,225
+145.7%over 19 years29 November 2002
£88,000
+35.4%over 1 year9 March 2001
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4PN: £155,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CH2 4DY
Closest school
0.3 km
Elton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.