Get started9 Greenfield Gardens is an end-of-terrace house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 is 35.9% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 53.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2023 for £142,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 27 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 27 years.
Floor Area for 9 Greenfield Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,560
Street avg £1,731
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elton Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 February 2023Most recent
£142,000
+15.9%over 8 years3 October 2014
£122,500
+145.2%over 16 years3 August 1998
£49,950
+13.5%over 2 years7 August 1995
£43,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4NZ: £166,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Elton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.