Get started12 Greenfield Gardens is a two-bedroom detached house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include a conservatory and a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £238,000 is 19% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 187.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £200,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 69 m² it's 21.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 10 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 23 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 23 years.
12 Greenfield Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,899
Street avg £1,564
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elton Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 January 2024Most recent
£200,000
+21.2%over 6 years18 December 2017
£165,000
+83.3%over 5 years2 February 2012
£90,000
+71.4%over 11 years10 November 2000
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4NZ: £142,000 (2023–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CH2 4RF
Closest school
0.4 km
Elton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.